20th Annual Videomaker Short Video Contest Winners

There are a lot of video contests popping up all over the place, but we are proud to say that Videomaker was one of the first to offer this fun and challenging event. For 20 years, weve been inviting readers to expand their horizons, awaken their skills and work all nighters to get a 5-minute-or-less video to us by a (seemingly to some) impossible deadline. For 20 years, youve delivered.

As the gear gets easier to use and the skill level of our video producers becomes incredibly astute, it gets harder and harder to judge the videos every year. But after the judging began, we settled in with homemade Thai food and good company and finalized the following videos as our favorites of the 20th Annual Videomaker Short Video contest. We hope you enjoy them as much as we did.

Grand Prize – Electro-Magnetic Flight and You!

Angus Lyne, Downey, CA
Camcorder: Sony DCR-VX2100
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere
Prize: Sony HDR-FX7 HDV camcorder, LCS-VCB soft carrying case, VCL-HG0862 wide conversion lens

This take on World War II-era training/propaganda films, with its treatment of the fictional “Gravity Corps,” is clever and features well-executed flying-saucer effects.

Advertisement

How to Make a

DIY Green Screen

Free eBook

Free

How to Make a

DIY Green Screen

Free

Thanks! We will email your free eBook.



1st Prize – Trepidation

Eric Spink, Bronx, NY
Camcorder: Panasonic AG-DVC30
Editing Software: Apple Final Cut Pro
Prize: Varizoom MC100 Package

A fun look at haunted houses with some great effect choices and music, along with plenty of choice behind-the-scenes footage.


2nd Prize – Dessert

Brian Johnson, Redmond, OR
Camcorder: Canon XL2, GL2
Editing Software: Apple Final Cut Pro
Prize: Sony Media Software bundle

An unassuming and fearless trick-or-treater proves that the old woman behind the door is nothing to worry about… or is she?


3rd Prize – I Do

Danny Sayson, Richmond, BC, Canada
Camcorder: Sony DSR-PD150
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0
Prize: JVC Everio GZ-HD7 camcorder

Contest alumni Danny Sayson wows us again with a great bridal video montage.


Best Commercial/PSA – Merlot Restaurant TV Commercial

Tyson Wheeler Persall, Alpharetta, GA
Camera: Canon 20D
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere Pro 2
Prize: proDAD software bundle


Best Educational Video – SCC Tips & Tricks Online #3

Don Curo, La Habra, CA
Camcorder: Canon GL2
Editing Software: Sony Vegas 6
Prize: SmartSound Sonicfire Pro 4.5


Best Event/Corporate Video – Join or Start a Dragon Boat Team

Jean-Pierre Serra, Montreal, QC, Canada
Camcorder: Panasonic AG-HVX200
Editing Software: Avid Xpress Pro
Prize: TriLab Build Your Own Digital Hotcakes Library


Best Documentary – Tissiack: The Great Northwest Face

Steve Crutchfield, Oakhurst, CA
Camcorder: Sony DCR-TRV730
Editing Software: Apple Final Cut Pro 3
Prize: Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro HDMI capture/output card


Best Drama/Action – February 8th

Perham Dixon, Houston, TX
Camcorder: Panasonic AG-HVX200
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere Pro CS3
Prize: Photoflex Starlite Octodome NXT Location Kit


Best Student Video – Get Out and Play

Kevin Longa, Burlingame, CA
Camcorder: Sony HDR-FX1
Editing Software: Apple iMovie
Prize: Pinnacle Studio MovieBox Plus


Best Music Video – Happy Up!

Samuel Henegar, Piney Flats, TN
Camcorder: Canon XL2
Prize: Grass Valley Edius 4


Best Animation – Bacon Samurai

Created by Wright Rickman, Produced by Chris Davidson; Ithaca, NY
Animation Software: Adobe Flash
Prize: Pinnacle Studio Ultimate 11


Best Young Video – Distance

Aaron Hughes, Caledonia, ON, Canada
Camcorder: Canon GL2
Editing Software: Apple Final Cut Pro
Prize: Hitachi DZHS300A DVD Camcorder


Best Avant-Garde – My Second Song (Disco Deep)

Nathan Notermann, Minneapolis, MN
Camcorder: Samsung SC-D365
Editing Software: Apple Final Cut Pro
Prize: RiDATA DVD+R DL and 1GB SD card


Best Senior Video – Wonder Water

Sam Tumminello, Huntsville, AL
Camcorder: Sony DCR-TRV730
Editing Software: Magix Movie Edit Pro 11
Prize: Hitachi DZHS300A DVD Camcorder


Best Comedy – Last Call

Michael Comulada, Fort Worth, TX
Camcorder: Sony DCR-TRV730
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere Pro
Prize: Pinnacle Studio 11


Best Sports Video – The Art of BMX

Brian Dickman, Fort Jennings, OH
Camcorder: Panasonic AG-DVX100A
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere Pro
Prize: Prize: Glidecam 4000 Pro


Best Spiritual Video – Speed the Light in Davao

Wade Bearden, Spring, TX
Camcorder: Sony HVR-Z1U
Editing Software: Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5
Prize: Pinnacle Mobile Media Converter


Side Bar: See ’em Online!

Check out the winning videos on our website at the Videomaker Lounge: http://videomaker.com/community/blogs/07contestwinners and watch for announcements of our next annual contest and other contests we may surprise you with in the future.

The Videomaker Editors are dedicated to bringing you the information you need to produce and share better video.

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.