You are here

Multiply mode problem with cropped layer

deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

OK - my intention would seem very easy to achieve, but I have completely failed to manage it!

Basically, I have a rotated video placed in timeline, which I simply want to overlay like a sheet of acetate, on top of the rest of the video. You can see it dropped in timeline here, with pan/crop shown.

http://www.djh-graphics.com/vid-screen.jpg

Problem is, When I change the layer to "Multiply", I get exactly the effect I want BUT it has black all around everywhere but the video. What I really want to do is something akin to Photoshop's "fill behind". I've tried putting a white layer underneat, experimenting with parent/child and so on, but got nowhere.

http://www.djh-graphics.com/vid-screen2.jpg

Any ideas? I have achieved exactly this in a layer beneath (you can see it in first screenshot) but this was not a problem because the footage completely filled the frame.

Thanks for looking at this!

Dan


Cville's picture
Last seen: 3 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: 03/28/2009 - 7:58pm

Dan

I think this should be doable. But I'm not sure exactly how with out doing some experimenting and I won't have time to look at it today but maybe someone will have an answer.

One thing you could try is masking the video. I've only messed with it once several months ago but I think sony has some tutorials on their website to do it. I remember that when I applied the mask the rest of the frame went Alpha so what ever was below showed thru.

Good luck

 

 

We don’t make movies to make money, we make money to make more movies.- Walt Disney 

www.ynotvideo.us


deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

Hmm... Sooo annoying! Basically, all I want is this - imagine this being done in Photoshop.

1) document 1920x768, background image fills document, photo of whatever - a field.

2) layer above it, only a small square, the rest transparent - layer sett to Multiply mode.

So it's just like putting a sheet of acetate onto a photo - doubling up the image where it counts but NOT adding black wherever it is transparent! Have I made that clear enough? Thats Cville, anyway - 've been trying all sorts with Masking - am pretty certain this is the key to the solution. Whatever that is...



deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

Hi there Jack - thanks for the suggestion - but where do I find this?

Incidentally, just to make my problem clearer, you can see that the middle pic is what I get - and the bottom one is what I *want* to get!

http://www.djh-graphics.com/modes.jpg


birdcat's picture
Last seen: 1 year 10 months ago
Joined: 10/21/2005 - 10:09am
Plus Member Moderator

@Dan - If my failing memor serves me, Multiply works with a mask, meaning that where the mask is black nothing will show but where it has a luminance value (not black) it will.

Spot has some good articles about compositing modes here:

http://www.sundancemediagroup.com/articles/parenting_power.htm

http://www.sundancemediagroup.com/articles/vegas_movie_studio_platinum/masking_in_Sony_vegas_movie_studio_platinum.htm

http://www.sundancemediagroup.com/articles/masking_text_objects_in_Sony_Vegas.htm

Bruce Paul 7Squared Productions http://www.7squared.com


deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

Hi Birdcat - I've had a look at these and just can't sort it, tried all sorts of options, with a white block of generated media above the clip, variants on Source Alpha and Multiply etc. Basically, if I could slap a block of white on the left and right (a bit like a photoshop "fill behind" in white), so that the whole video clip is opaque, this would sort it...

It's the kind of thing I would imagine there are all sorts of methods to achieve, some more convoluted and tricky than others - but a) I can't find one and b) I am just amazed that there is no obvious way. Adobe Premiere, for instance, apparently has a Multiply layer mode that behaves in just the same way as Photoshop, and this is all I want to achieve! I'm getting sooo frustrated :o(


deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

It won't help, but at least you can see the kind of effects I am trying to achieve here; I have since updated and improved some of the elements. As you can see, I managed it with one of the layers, but that is simply because the footage was full-frame, so Multiply (Mask) was absolutely fine in this case. Bah!

http://vimeo.com/44973759



deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

Again, thanks - but it's not what I am looking for - I don't want a library of swipes...


deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

I never used premiere, but managed it in about ten minutes. I had a bg video full frame. Then I added the video clip in layer 2, resized it, then chose Blending Mode as Multiply, and it was done, exactly as it would be in Photoshop... There simply MUST be a way to do this in Vegas....


birdcat's picture
Last seen: 1 year 10 months ago
Joined: 10/21/2005 - 10:09am
Plus Member Moderator

it may sound too simple but try putting the bkgr clip on track 2 and the overlay on trak 1 and adjusstttttttt the opacity on track 1 until you get the desired result

Bruce Paul 7Squared Productions http://www.7squared.com


Cville's picture
Last seen: 3 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: 03/28/2009 - 7:58pm

If i understand this correctly I think this is what will work according to my tests this morning.

On the first JPG file you posted you showed the video rotated in the event pan crop. Start there and put that piece on the top track.

With the event pan crop window opened see the mask check box at the bottom left? Check it and that will select the mask tool a set of mask tools will appear on the left side. One of the tools is the Anchor creation tool Use it to draw a box around the 16 x 9 frame of the video you see on the screen.

Once that mask has been created you then go back to the time line and the video track control on the left side and right click and select duplicate track. The duplicated track will appear below the original. On the track control of the duplicated track select the little arrow toward the right side of the track control tool that will say Make Compositing Child. Once that is done go back to the main track and set the compositing mode to multiply I Think this is what you are trying to do. That gets rid of the black bars for me and lets the video below show thru.

Hope this helps

 

 

We don’t make movies to make money, we make money to make more movies.- Walt Disney 

www.ynotvideo.us


deejayhart's picture
Last seen: 2 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/06/2012 - 12:17pm

birdcat - all I get from doing that is a milky, semi-transparent video clip. Thanks anyway!

Cville - this sounded REALLY promising! I have been through these steps a few times and achieved nothing. Would it perhaps be possible for you and I to do this on teamviewer so you can go through the steps remotely? That would be fantastic - sounds like you really know your stuff...