You are here

How to use Magic Bullet in Vegas?

doublehamm's picture
Last seen: 10 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 11/29/2009 - 5:52pm

I primarily use Vegas pro 9.0 these days but I keep finding myself going back to Pinnacle Studio for certainsections for a number of reasons.

Mainly, the latest versions of Studio have included free some Magic Bullet Looks effects. With my final projects being delivered via Vegas/DVD Architect, it is a royal PITA to get files to be compatible between Vegas and Studio. The ONLY format that I have seen fully compatible between the 2 NLE'sis uncompressed AVI - every other format crashes the opposite software or gives errors. This not only is a time waster re-rendering over and over again, but eats up a TON of HD space. Something in the neighborhood of 10GB per minute of video, give or take. Then of course, it is wise to render it to a more user friendly file once back in Vegas.

That being said, I finally got up the nerve to order Magic Bullet Looks for Vegas for $399. I figured it worked so well in Studio as a "lite" version, the full version would be much better and I would not have to worry about bouncing between NLE's.

Now I am at a loss. I have never used any addons in Vegas before, but I figured it should have shown up in the plug-ins manager window. I don't see a reference anywhere for it. I tried opening Vegas help (via the menu and also using F1 ), but it seems bugged in my software and nothing happens after I click on it. It used to work at one time, but not anymore. I have tried restarting the software and even my computer to no fix.

The only reference to the Magic Bullets Looks is by opening it on its own where I installed it. It looks just like the interface I saw in Studio, however, I have no idea how to add clips to it or integrate it with Vegas Pro.

I am starting to worry that I just threw $400 out the window.

Any help would be appreciated!




birdcat's picture
Last seen: 1 year 10 months ago
Joined: 10/21/2005 - 10:09am
Plus Member Moderator

I would consider re-installing it - Note, I use Vegas Pro 8 so that may be the difference, but this version of MBML came with version 6 and it still works fine through two upgrades.

What do the folks at Magic Bullet say?

Bruce Paul 7Squared Productions http://www.7squared.com


doublehamm's picture
Last seen: 10 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 11/29/2009 - 5:52pm

I will look into that, unfortunately it will have to wait until later when I get home from work to poke around. I hope its not a Vegas version conflict...


Daryl jemison Jemison's picture
Last seen: 6 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 11/15/2007 - 6:59am

I don't have my Vegas 9 in front of me so excuse me if I don't get the right words, but make sure and look in the add things feature I know this sounds bad. I will have to check if Magic Bullet looks work in 9 it seems that it does just can't remeber


mblaze's picture
Last seen: 4 years 1 month ago
Joined: 06/21/2010 - 9:59pm

I'm running Vegas Pro 9d with Quick Looks. Runs fine. As previous poster stated, it should show up on the Video FX tab, or the Track FX. If not, try reinstalling.


shippocaio's picture
Last seen: 6 years 1 month ago
Joined: 06/12/2008 - 7:24pm

Did you install it in the right place? That is more likely why you are not seeing it in your Video FX tab.



gornboy's picture
Last seen: 5 years 10 months ago
Joined: 09/16/2008 - 3:37pm

You have to install MBL into the Plugins folder within Vegas to get it to work in the VideoFX tab. Example: C:/ProgramFiles/Sony/VegasPro 9.0/VideoPlugins.


doublehamm's picture
Last seen: 10 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 11/29/2009 - 5:52pm

I think I found the issue. It showed up once I installed the 32-bit version of Vegas, but does not show up in the 64 bit version. I am assuming 64 bit does not support it (and it probably stated somewhere plain as day on their website). I hope this issue is updated soon as the 32-bitversion renders my videos at about 1/4 the speed of the 64 bit. This is with no MBL or anything other than color cuve and color correction. And yes, you can install both versions on your computer and use them separately at the same time.

However I don't see them all show up in the presets through the Vegas interface, it still brings me to the MBL interface (identical to the MBL that came with Pinnacle Studio)when I add the plugin to a clip. Not a big deal at all, just noting the difference between what I get and the picture birdcat shared above.


birdcat's picture
Last seen: 1 year 10 months ago
Joined: 10/21/2005 - 10:09am
Plus Member Moderator

Maybe it has to do with the fact I am running Pro 8 not 9???

Bottom line is as long as you can get it to work that's a good thing.

Bruce Paul 7Squared Productions http://www.7squared.com


doublehamm's picture
Last seen: 10 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 11/29/2009 - 5:52pm

Yes it works. But Vegas 9 64-bit has spoiled me. I hope Magic Bullet catches up with the times soon!